Experience

Integrity

Honesty

Nossa Law Office, your immigration partner- Houston Immigration Lawyer & Attorney

Call: 713-599-1633 or 1-800-590-1844

Nossa Law- Houston Immigration Lawyer & Immigration Attorney Houston, TX

Employment Based Visas

Every fiscal year 10/01-09/30, 140,000 employment-based immigrant visas are made available to qualified applicants under U.S. immigration law. Employment based visas are divided into 5 preference categories. Certain spouses and children may accompany or follow-to-join employment-based immigrants.

Temporary Work Visas

Temporary worker visas are for persons who want to enter the US for employment lasting a fixed period of time, and are not considered permanent or indefinite. Such visas require the prospective employers to file a petition with USCIS. An approved petition is required to apply for a work visa.

Green Card/Legal Permanent Residence

A Green Card (permanent resident) grants an individual authorization to live and work within the U.S. on a permanent basis. Most individuals are sponsored by a family member or by an employer in the U.S.

Removal of Conditions

 
During the 90 days before the second anniversary of the date you obtained conditional resident status you must file to remove the conditions. Failure to file may result in loss of your resident status.

Citizenship Through Naturalization

Naturalization is the next step in the immigration process following Permanent Residence. Naturalization is the complex process by which a foreign national who is a green card holder can become a U.S. citizen.

K-1 Fiancé(e) Visas

The fiancé visa allows a foreign national to enter the US for up to 90 days for the purpose of marrying a US citizen (fiancés of green card holders do not qualify for a K-1 visa). 

Deferred Action

On 06/15/2012, the Secretary of Homeland Security announced that certain people who came to the United States as children and meet several key guidelines may request consideration of deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal, and would then be eligible for work authorization.

Life Act 245(i)

In order to qualify for adjustment of status under this provision, several requirements must be met. Requirements include having an immigrant visa petition filed on or prior to 04/30/2001 and having the requisite physical presence in the US on 12/21/2000 if you were the principal beneficiary. 

Extreme Hardship Waiver

If a person is inadmissible to the United States, their visa application will be denied. Specific inadmissibility grounds can be waived. When visa applicants consult with an immigration attorney prior to submitting the visa application, they can be prepared with an appropriate immigration waiver.